Terms & Privacy

Canadians are protected by two federal privacy laws, the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Complaint Protocol

Complaint handling is an issue we take seriously. For years, Rhodes & Williams Ltd. has had a formal complaint handling protocol, which provides customers with a formal internal process through which they can lodge complaints and have them reviewed and resolved at the broker level.

Certain provinces have now formalized complaint-handling protocols through their respective provincial legislation. The Provinces of Ontario and Quebec have introduced new legislation concerning the handling of complaints.

Rhodes & Williams has analyzed the new obligations and has fine-tuned our complaint handling protocol so that it respects the demands of the new legislation.

Notwithstanding any protocol governing our actions, Rhodes & Williams and its employees will, at all times when dealing with a person who has a complaint, act with respect, courtesy and always respond in a highly professional manner.

Further, it’s important to know that if you have a complaint about your insurer or insurance professional, there are options. Depending on the nature of your complaint and the processes in place where you live, the steps you take can vary. The following is an overview of your options to help you make sure your concerns are completely addressed.

Your first contact should be the sales representative or insurance broker that sold you the policy. Insurance policies are legal contracts that specify the rights and responsibilities of both parties. Misunderstandings about these rights and responsibilities can arise. Often, a simple explanation is all that is required.

If the issue is still unresolved, contact:
complaints@rhodeswilliams.com

If you are still not satisfied, you may contact one of the organizations listed below.

Insurance Company Complaints/Concerns

General Insurance Ombudsman
The Ombudsman’s Office of the insurance company should be the first contact and their contact information can be obtained from the insurance company in question.
General Insurance Ombudsman (GIO)
Contact: Peter Boos
10 Milner Business Court, Suite 701
Toronto, Ontario M1B 3C6
Telephone: 1-877-225-0446
Fax: 1- 416-299-4261
www.giocanada.org

Financial Services Commission of Ontario
Alternatively, you may wish to contact the Financial Services Commission of Ontario (FSCO).
Financial Services Commission of Ontario
5160 Yonge Street
P.O. Box 85
Toronto, Ontario, M2N 6L9
Telephone: 1- 416-250-7250
Toll free: 1-800-668-0128
Fax: (416) 590-7070
TTY: 1-800-387-0584
Email: contactcentre@fsco.gov.on.ca
www.fsco.ca

Ontario Broker Complaints / Concerns
Registered Insurance Brokers of Ontario (RIBO)
Contact: Barbara Dalgleish-Reid, Consumer Complaints Officer
401 Bay St., P.O. Box 45, Suite 1200
Toronto, ON M5H 2Y4
Telephone: (416) 365-1900 / 1-800-265-3097
Fax: (416) 365-7664

Quebec Broker and Insurance Company Complaints / Concerns
Chambre D’Assurance De Dommage
999 Maisonneuve Boul. Ouest, Suite 1200
Montréal, QC H3A 3L4
Telephone: 1- 800-361-7288
514-842-2591
Email: info@chad.qc.ca
Website: www.chad.ca

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

We are committed to providing our clients with excellent service and insurance solutions. Doing business with an insurance broker, whether for personal or business insurance, involves providing information about yourself, so protection of your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Our insurance brokerage and the entire insurance industry have a solid track record of respecting your right to privacy and safeguarding your personal information. As a result of federal legislation, we’ve further strengthened our privacy commitment by informing you of why and how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information when providing you with insurance services. You can be assured that we’ll only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate as we strive to provide you with the best possible insurance coverage solution.

Why do we collect personal information?
When you first become a client with Rhodes & Williams, or whenever you acquire or renew an insurance product from us, we need to collect some of your personal information. Common purposes for which we collect your personal information are to:

  • Enable us to acquire or renew insurance coverage, or an insurance policy for you;
  • Assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance;
  • Assess your need for other products, such as financial products, and to offer them to you;
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date; and
  • Protect us both against error or fraud.

What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual client and relates specifically to you. Depending on the insurance solution we are providing, we may ask for personal information about you including the following:

  • Basic information such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, birth date and marital status;
  • Insurance claims history;
  • Credit and past payment records;
  • Driver’s record;
  • Details about your property such as the value of your home and its contents;
  • Medical information such as any condition that may affect the operation of a vehicle; and
  • Employment information.

We may obtain this information from you, other insurance companies, other insurance brokers or agents, credit organizations, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, financial institutions and medical professionals.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?
For many of the purposes identified above, we will need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your insurance needs. Other parties commonly include:

  • Insurance companies;
  • Other insurance brokers or agents;
  • Credit organizations;
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers; and
  • Financial institutions (such as the organization that carries your mortgage).

Insurance and the use of credit scores
Insurance companies want to help people get the best premium available. Credit scores are part of the information-gathering process. Canadian insurers are looking for ways to help people. From time-to-time, they incorporate information that takes into account a number of variables that treat you like an individual and ensure you get the most precise, and best, rate available to you.

See how your credit score is used.

How do we protect your personal information?
In order to protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identify to you;
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law;
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as possible;
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability;
  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you; and
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Consent
We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances.

  • We might ask you for your express consent in writing, for example, in a signed consent or application form;
  • We may ask for your express consent in person or over the telephone; or
  • We may determine that by seeking insurance through our organization, your consent has been implied for us to deal with your personal information in a reasonable manner.

There are also legal exceptions in which we will not need to obtain your consent or explain the purposes for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. For example, this could apply where there is an emergency situation, or where required by court order.

You can control how we handle your personal information.
We want you to know that you do have choices in how your personal information is handled. You could refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your personal information, or you could also withdraw a previously given consent at any time. However, by doing so, depending on the situation, you may be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with the insurance product or service you desire.

For example, if you do not allow us to obtain information about your driving record, it is unlikely that we will be able to provide you with auto insurance. Your insurance broker will be happy to discuss what the implications are for your insurance policies if you want to withhold certain information.

Our insurance brokers can also discuss any other particular situations with you, and how they relate to your insurance coverage, to help with your decision. Our goal is always to provide you with the best insurance coverage possible.

Please also review our privacy and disclosure statement below.

Privacy and Disclosure

Rhodes & Williams Ltd. only collects personal information when you give it to us voluntarily – for example, by filling out a form or survey. We do not sell or lend your information to any third-party marketing group.

We may gather information about traffic on our website so that we can continue to develop the site to better suit your needs. This does not include personal information about you, but includes information about your visit on the site such as:

  • The name of your Internet service provider, its IP address and the name of your service provider’s service
  • The length of each visit
  • The number of requests per visit
  • Your type of operating system (Windows, MacIntosh, Unix, etc.)
  • Your browser type (Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, etc.)

Canadians are protected by two federal privacy laws, the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA is based on the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which is incorporated into the legislation. Organizations in Quebec are subject to the Quebec private sector privacy law. Oversight of the law is in the hands of the Commission d’accès à l’information.

Our Commitment to Transparency

The insurance brokers at Rhodes & Williams Limited have always worked with clients to provide the best value by matching insurance coverage with service and price, whether we are providing a complete business insurance solution or a single quote on car insurance.

Our insurance brokers select and negotiate for your insurance coverage based on your insurance needs, and not the particulars of the insurance compensation agreements.
As trusted insurance brokers, we have always been willing to reveal our compensation terms if asked by our clients.

With new guidelines provided by governing bodies such as the Insurance Brokers Association of Ontario (IBAO), and RIBO, our insurance brokers now give point-of-sale disclosure of compensation for our insurance products. Since January of 2005, Rhodes & Williams clients have been provided with details of the compensation that we receive for looking after their insurance needs. Information can also be obtained on the respective insurance company websites.